Privacy Policy

At Technoluting, we prioritise the privacy of our users and are fully committed to safeguarding their personal information. This Privacy Policy clearly outlines the nature of the data collected by Technoluting, its intended usage and the measures taken to secure it.

Who we are

Suggested text: Our website address is: https://technoluting.com.

Comments

Suggested text: When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

Suggested text: If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Information We Collect

We do not collect any personal information about you when you use our Services, except in the following conditions:

You leave a comment on one of our posts: While leaving a comment, you can choose to enter your name and email address along with the comment. This data is automatically stored by WordPress.

However, we do not use this data, or sell it to our partners and/or third parties.

We use Google Analytics and Parse.ly to analyze the traffic on our website. Google Analytics and Parse.ly may collect the following information when you visit our website, read an article, or leave a comment:

Device information: Google Analytics collects information about the device you use to access our Services, including the class of the device (smartphone, laptop, tablet, etc), operating system, and your city-level geographical location.

Behavioral Information: Google Analytics collects information about the pages visited by visitors on our website, including the time spent on a page, as well as navigational behavior’s through the website. However, this information is aggregated, and can’t be used to identify you, individually.

The Parse.ly service enables us to monitor and analyze non-personal website usage and activity on our site. We have provided a link to the Parse.ly Privacy Policy (here) for your convenience, in case more information is required.

Cookies

Suggested text: If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

To gain clarity on Google AdSense’s privacy policy, we encourage you to read through the following link: https://support.google.com/adsense/answer/1348695

Embedded content from other websites

Suggested text: Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Children’s Privacy

Our Services are not directed to children under the age of 13 and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If we become aware that we have collected personal information from a child under the age of 13, we will take steps to delete such information. If you believe that we may have collected personal information from a child under the age of 13, please contact us using the information provided in the “Contact Us” section below.

Affiliate Links and Links to Other Websites

We use the Amazon associates affiliate program, as well as other affiliate partners for providing access to products and services through affiliate links. Whenever you buy a product using affiliate links from our website, we may earn a commission.

However, products recommended on our website adhere to our strict Editorial Policy (read below).

We also sometimes link to third-party websites, applications, extensions, and plug-ins. Clicking on these links may allow third-parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and recommend that you go through the Privacy Policies of the websites you visit.

GDPR & CCPA Compliance

At Technoluting, we take the privacy of our users very seriously and are fully committed to complying with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA).

As a EU citizen, you have the right to access, correct, and erase your personal data, as well as the right to data portability and the right to object to processing under the GDPR. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us at business@technoluting.com. Our team will respond to your request usually within 45 days.

Under the CCPA, California residents have the right to request information about the personal data collected, used, disclosed, and sold by our business. They also have the right to request deletion of their personal information. Rest assured, we do not sell any personal information and are transparent about the information we collect.

If you are a California resident and would like to make a request under the CCPA, please reach out to us at business@technoluting.com. Our dedicated team is committed to fulfilling all requests and ensuring the protection of your personal information.

Who we share your data with

Suggested text: If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

How long we retain your data

Suggested text: If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

Suggested text: If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where your data is sent

Suggested text: Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Contact Us


If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our information practices, you can contact us at: business@technoluting.com

Contact Form